Equisetum hyemale 2
Equisetum hyemale 2

Equisetum hyemale
(Horsetail)
(Scouring Rush)
(Rough Horsetail)
(Winter Scouring Rush)
(Common Scouring Rush)
(Dutch Rush)
Synonyms:
Equisetum prealtum
Equisetum robustum
Hippochaete hyemalis
USDA Zone: 3 - 11
Find your hardiness zone
Origin: Eurasia, North America
Type: Evergreen stems

Typical Height: 2’-3’
(0.6 - 0.9 mts)
Typical Spread: 1’-2’
(0.3 – 0.6 mts)

Growth: Medium
Drought Tolerance: Low
Salt Tolerance: Low
Wind Tolerance: N/A
Foliage Color: Green
Texture: Smooth
Flower Color: Non-flowering
Flowering Season: Non-flowering
Flower Feature: Non-flowering
Light Needs: Medium-High
Nutritional Needs: Medium
Human Hazards: Poisonous if ingested
Family: Equisetaceae
Propagation: Division
Leaf Type: Tiny leaves joined together around the stem
Environmental Issues: Invasive, runner type plant

Typical sizes at the nursery:
1G (1'-1.5'OA)
3G (1.5'-2'OA)

Typical planting distance:
12" O.C. Mass
(0.3 mts)
24" O.C. Loose
(0.6 mts)

Common Uses: Water gardens, Japanese gardens, Stream or pond peripheries,Provides strong vertical accent to any planting.

Category: Small Shrubs 

Notes: Keep moist; Oriental looking plant with leafless stems and no flowers; A modern look from an ancient plant

+ In this Photo:
Equisetum hyemale
(Horsetail)
2' OA Height

All sizes are approximates
Photo taken by:
All Landscape Data, Inc.
June 2015
Miami Beach
Florida USA

Sources:
Betrock’s
Plant Finder

Internet Sources:
http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=c670

http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/58186/

http://mobile.floridata.com/Plants/Equisetaceae/Equisetum%20hyemale/561

http://hoffmannursery.com/plants/equisetum-hyemale/